6/21/11 Pork Charade ‘Untouchables’ whitewash retaliatory firing
[…] Mr. Dobson has never established a policy for staff on the procedures to follow for reporting such information, nor provided information to employees on proper procedure should they believe misconduct occurred as defined in the RCW. Paragraph (3) in RCW 42.41.020 defines “Retaliatory Action”. I invite all to read the chapter.

    Some examples: Frequent and undesirable office changes, unwarranted and unsubstaniated letters of reprimand or unsatifactory performance evaluations, disciplinary action or dismissal, ect…

    RCW 42.41.045 (“Prohibition on intimidation of whistle blower“) says, “A local goverment official or employee may not use his or her official authority or influence, directly or indirectly, to threaten, intimidate, or coerce an employee for the purpose of interfering with that employee’s right to diclose information concerning an improper governmental action.

    Bottom line: The commissioners have now put the Port in Legal Jeopardy yet again. Currently, the Port is facing litigation for other actions by Mr.