Seattle Center, May 24 – 27, 2013
This is the largest free festival of its type in the world and has been held for the past 43 years. “There ain’t nothing else like it in the whole damn country!” -Geoffrey Castle-
There are over 2 dozen stages with hundred of acts scheduled roughly 10-10, Friday through Monday of the Memorial Day weekend. In 2010, on Saturday, there were over 400,000 attendees.
Online Interactive NW Folklife Scheduler
several changes and corrections to the schedule in the past few days, and we’re continuing to update the schedule. Please continue to check back!
Friday, May 24
11:00am
11:40am
11:45am
12:00pm
12:20pm
12:30pm
1:00pm
1:15pm
1:40pm
2:00pm
2:20pm
2:40pm
2:45pm
3:00pm
3:30pm
3:40pm
3:45pm
4:00pm
4:15pm
4:20pm
4:30pm
4:40pm
5:00pm
5:05pm
5:20pm
5:40pm
5:45pm
5:50pm
6:00pm
6:20pm
6:30pm
6:40pm
7:00pm
7:10pm
7:20pm
7:40pm
7:50pm
8:00pm
8:20pm
8:30pm
8:45pm
9:30pm
Saturday, May 25
11:00am
GatherJamtown John HaydenKnappa Marimba BandMiddlemarchMolly BauckhamPeter AliToothless Jake (Formerly Artis the Spoonman)Seattle Raging GranniesBeginning Hammer DulcimerRomanian-=Croatian Fusion Dance WorkshopHistory of Radicalism & Organizing in the Pacific NorthwestGlobal ContraHamilton Student ShowcaseMorris ShowcaseColors and Cultures of India
11:30am
11:40am
11:45am
12:00pm
12:20pm
12:25pm
12:30pm
12:55pm
1:00pm
Bees in a BoxReilly and MaloneySteer CrazyWu ZiyingBluegrass JamHarmony SingingLearn to Play the Ukulele!Salmon Run Drum StorySing-along with Paul “Mooselips” DudleyHambo not MamboEnglish Country DanceWorld Dance PartyBluegrass: Hot Pickin’ & Harmonies: Sponsored by SunBreakHey Hendrix: Life and Music of Jimi Hendrix: Sponsored by WA Blues SocietyTeam Up For Nonprofits Presents: Sponsored by BECU
1:15pm
1:30pm
1:40pm
2:00pm
2:15pm
2:20pm
2:45pm
3:00pm
3:30pm
3:40pm
4:00pm
4:15pm
4:20pm
4:30pm
4:40pm
5:00pm
5:15pm
5:25pm
5:30pm
5:40pm
5:50pm
6:00pm
6:10pm
6:30pm
6:55pm
7:00pm
7:10pm
7:40pm
7:50pm
8:00pm
8:15pm
8:30pm
8:50pm
9:30pm
Sunday, May 26
11:00am
Chiroto Marimba EnsembleBallard Sedentary Sousa BandPaul Kara RossPrairie Dog BackfireTalia Toni Marcus & David LockeThe TarantellasDay Laborers and Petty IntellectualsSean-nós Dancing: Irish Dance for Everyone!Labor Video Contest WinnersMod Western Square DanceDances of the Baltic SeaGuerilla Morris DanceSunday Morning ContraYouthful at Heart: Family StoriesHawaiian ShowcaseShape Note Singing Mini-ConventionThe Old Sod Session
11:35am
11:40am
11:50am
12:00pm
12:15pm
12:20pm
12:30pm
12:35pm
12:45pm
12:55pm
1:00pm
1:15pm
1:20pm
1:35pm
1:40pm
2:00pm
2:10pm
2:15pm
2:20pm
2:30pm
2:40pm
2:50pm
2:55pm
3:00pm
3:10pm
3:20pm
3:30pm
3:40pm
3:50pm
4:00pm
4:05pm
4:15pm
4:20pm
4:30pm
4:40pm
4:45pm
5:00pm
5:20pm
5:30pm
5:40pm
5:45pm
5:50pm
6:00pm
6:15pm
6:20pm
6:30pm
6:40pm
6:45pm
6:50pm
7:00pm
7:10pm
7:20pm
7:50pm
8:00pm
8:10pm
8:30pm
8:50pm
9:30pm
Monday, May 27
11:00am
Comerford School of Irish DanceEclectic Cloggers with Moonshine and TurpentineCathy BritellMemorial Day Flag CeremonyRadiator Charlie’s Mortgage LiftersSUPA/ Seattle Ukulele Players AssociationThe Capital City SyncopatorsAutoharps! See How Fun and Easy They Are!Flamenco Clapping: PalmasComprehensive Immigration Reform: The Perspective from Labor and Immigrant WorkersFamily DanceBarbershop ClassicsLouisiana CenterhouseMonday Morning ContraKindiependent Show!: Sponsored by ParentMap
11:30am
11:40am
12:00pm
12:15pm
12:20pm
12:30pm
1:00pm
1:05pm
1:30pm
1:35pm
1:40pm
2:00pm
2:15pm
2:20pm
2:30pm
3:00pm
3:30pm
3:35pm
3:40pm
3:45pm
4:00pm
4:20pm
4:25pm
4:30pm
5:00pm
5:05pm
5:10pm
5:40pm
5:45pm
5:50pm
6:00pm
6:20pm
6:25pm
6:30pm
6:40pm
6:45pm
6:55pm
7:00pm
7:20pm
7:30pm